PERFORMANCES ---- SOUNDS & SIGHTS ----COMPOSITIONS---- PROJECTS ---- BIOGRAPHY ---- PRESS -- CONTACT

UPCOMING PERFORMANCES


4/22/17
Yarn/Wire @ USS Baylander, Navy IX-514 Ship, a site-specific immersive work by Geronimo Mercado, 8pm

4/27-4/29/17
Yarn/Wire @ Knockdown Center, Maryanne Amacher "Adjancies" workshops

5/2-5/7/17
Yarn/Wire @ Tectonic Festival Glasgow, works by Meadowcroft, Mache, Catlin-Smith, and more

5/8-5/10/17
Yarn/Wire @ City University of London residency, masteclasses, performances, and workshops

5/19/17
Yarn/Wire @ Look + Listen Festival, new work by Zibuokle Martinaityte (and joining So Percussion for Gordon's Timber), 8pm

5/26/17
Yarn/Wire @ Americas Society, works by Gallo, Noguera, Ponce de Leon, 8pm

5/30-6/4/17
Albany Symphony's American Music Festival @ EMPAC, performances, reading sessions, and recordings

6/12-6/13/17
Wet Ink @ St. Peter's Church Chelsea, New American's mini-festival, works by Soper, Mincek, Pluta, Wubbels, and Lamb

6/14/17
Wet Ink's 2nd Annual Readings day. 3 workshops for emerging composers at St. Peter's Church Chelsea

6/20-6-30/17
Yarn/Wire Institute at Stony Brook University - the 2nd summer of programs for pianists, percussionists, and composers!


* please check back soon for more concerts and additional details*

PAST PERFORMANCES

3/20-3/25/17
Wet Ink in residence at EMPAC - Kate Soper's Ipsa Dixit residency part 2

3/13-3/18/17
Yarn/Wire in residence at Harvard University, concert, recording, masterclasses

3/3/17
Yarn/Wire @ NMN Montreal, works by Di Casti and Szlavnics, 7pm

3/2/17
Yarn/Wire @ Miller Theatre, Misato Mochizuki Composer Portrait, 8pm

2/15/17
Talujon @ The Jazz Gallery, premiere by Lou Harrison in collaboration with Crtl-Z, 7:30 & 9pm

2/12/17
Yarn/Wire's 2017 Gala at Workshop Studio w/honored guest Gilbert Kalish. Refreshments, perforamances, and much more.

2/8-2/10/17
Wet Ink in residence at Western Michigan University, works by Wubbels, Mincek, Soper, Pluta, Braxton

2/3 & 2/4/17
Wet Ink @ Dixon Place, Kate Soper's Ipsa Dixit

1/29/17
Wet Ink @ Constellation Chicago, works by Wubbels, Mincek, Soper, Pluta, Braxton, 8:30pm

1/25-1/28/17
Yarn/Wire in residence @ University of Virginia, concerts, recordings, and forums

1/17-1/20/17
Yarn/Wire in residence @ University of Michigan, concerts, masterclasses, and presentations


12/13/16
Wet Ink @ St. Peter's Church, winter chamber music concert, works by Mincek, Pluta, Wubbels, and more, 8pm

12/2-12/9/16
Wet Ink @ EMPAC, Kate Soper's Ipsa Dixt residency and performance

12/1/16
Yarn/Wire @ Miller Theatre, Zosha DiCastri Composer Portrait, 8pm

11/10/16
Yarn/Wire @ Arts Club of Chicago, music by Olivia Block, Aaron Einbond, and more

11/3-11/4/16
Wet Ink @ Pioneer Works, music by Patrick Higgins, 8pm

10/28/16
Wet Ink @ Smith College, Kate Soper's Ipsa Dixt, 8pm

10/19-10/22/16
Yarn/Wire @ UT Knoxville Festival of New Music, new work by Travis Weller and more

9/27/16
Yarn/Wire @ Miller Theatre Pop Up Concert, works by McIntosh and other Plainsound compoers, 6pm

9/16/16
Yarn/Wire @ Pioneer Works, Currents 5, new works by Lamb, Lucier, Vine, 6:30pm

7/29/16
Metaux w/So Percussion @ Lincoln Center Festival, other works by Truman and Ergun, 8pm

7/6-7/15/16
Yarn/Wire Institute at Stony Brook University, a new educational initiative for pianists, percussionists, and composers!

6/21/16"
ICE @ Make Music New York in Central Park, works by Davidovsky and Ginastera

6/11/16
Wet Ink Large Ensemble @ St. Peter's in Chelsea, readings/recordings project. Visit the Wet Ink website for details.

6/10/16
Wet Ink Large Ensemble @ St. Peter's in Chelsea, new and classic works for chamber orchestra

6/6/16
Wet Ink's 2nd Gala Party @ the home of Alex Llyod, 7-10pm

6/2/16
Talujon @ Roulette, w/Jennifer Choi, works by Harrison and more

5/18-5/19/16
Yarn/Wire @ M Prize competition at University of Michigan - 1st Prize in Open category!

5/11-5/12/16
Yarn/Wire @ Miller Theatre, Michael Gordon portrait concert, premiere of "Material"

5/1-5/4/16
Wet Ink @ "Pioneer Valley" residency #2, Smith and Amherst College residencies

4/29/16
Yarn/Wire @ Look and Listen Festival at BRIC Arts, music by Chiyoko Szlavnics, 8pm

4/30/16
Wet Ink Large Ensemble @ DiMenna Center, works by Columbia University graduate composers

4/18/16
Wet Ink @ St. Anselm College, Kate Soper's Ipsa Dixit

4/16/16
Yarn/Wire @ DiMenna Center, works by New York University graduate composers

4/4-4/10/16
Yarn/Wire in Texas and Tennessee, performances and classes in Lubbock, Knoxville, Georgetown, and San Marcos

4/2/16
Eric Wubbel's "Axamer Folio" performance w/Jonathan Hulting-Cohen @ UMass Amherst

3/22-3/30/16
ICE @ Park Avenue Armory, Louis Andriessen's De Materie, 7:30pm each evening

3/11/16
Yarn/Wire @ DiMenna Center, works by Columbia University graduate composers, w/Ekmeles

2/29/16
Yarn/Wire's annual Gala Fundraiser! The Home of Katie and Matt Sperling, w/special guest Tristan Perich

2/25/16
Yarn/Wire @ Miller Theatre, Alex Mincek portrait concert w/Mivos Quartet, 8pm

2/9/16
Talujon @ DiMenna Center, works by Nick Brooke, Steve Reich, and Julia Woolfe, 8pm

1/28-1/29/16
Yarn/Wire @ SUNY Binghamton, masterclasses, readings, and performances

1/26/16
Yarn/Wire @ Eastman School of Music, works by Zohn-Muldoon, Pluta, Mincek, and more

1/20/16
Wet Ink @ National Sawdust, Anthony Braxton portrait concert, 9pm

1/8/16
Yarn/Wire @ Shanghai Symphony Hall, works by Mincek, Bernstein, and Reich

1/2-1/6/16
Yarn/Wire @ Hong Kong's Modern Academy, masterclasses, coachings, and performances

12/15
Wet Ink @ St. Peter's in Chelsea, works by Mincek, Zubel, Lerdahl, and more. 8pm

12/11-12/13/15
Wet Ink @ "Pioneer Valley" residency #1, Smith and Amherst College residencies

12/4/15
Yarn/Wire @ National Sawdust, world premieres of works by George Lewis and Chiyoko Szlavnics, 7pm

11/14/15
Talujon @ Metropolitan Museum of Art, Tan Dun's "Water Passion", 2pm & 7pm

11/5 - 11/7/15
Yarn/Wire @ EMPAC, short recording residency - Pluta, Bird, Fell

10/29-10/31/15
Yarn/Wire @ Florida State University and Orlando's Accidental Music Festival

10/10/15
Yarn/Wire @ Library of Congress, works by Berio, Franzson, Mincek, Mochizuki, Murail, 8pm

10/1-10/4/15
Yarn/Wire @ East Carolina University residency, masterclasses, works by student composer, and YW classics

9/29/15
Yarn/Wire @ Art Space, 10th Anniversary and YWC4 concert, works by Pluta, Fell, and Byrd, 8pm

9/24-9/26/15
Wet Ink @ New College Florida, "Ipsa Dixit" residency

9/11/15
Wet Ink @ Resonant Bodies Festival, performing Kate Soper's "Ipsa Dixit", 7:30pm

8/29/15
Yarn/Wire @ Edinburgh International Festival, Scotland, performing Sufjan Stevens' "Round-Up"

8/16/15
ICE @ Mostly Mozart Festival, "Exotic Birds" w/Pierre-Laurent Aimard, Alice Tully Hall, 5pm

8/2-8/7/15
Talujon @ Vermont College of Fine Arts, summer residency program

7/15/15
Yarn/Wire @ Lincoln Center Festival, world premieres by Murail, Mochizuki, and Cendo, 8pm

7/14/15
Yarn/Wire @ Lincoln Center Festival, "Up Close" talk with Cendo, Mochizuki, and Frank Oteri, 6pm

6/14-6/20/15
Wet Ink @ Ensemble in Residence at Walden School's CMR Program, Dublin, NH

6/11/15
Orchestra of the League of Composers @ Miller Theatre, works by Saariaho, Felder, Rosenzweig, and Fine, 8pm

6/8/15
Wet Ink @ St. Peter's Church in Chelsea, new music for large and small ensemble, 8pm - $15

6/1-6/3/15
Talujon @ June in Buffalo Festival, SUNY Buffalo, music by Bresnick, Cage, and Stucky

5/28/15
Talea Ensemble @ Bohemian National Hall, works by Clemens Gadenstatter, 8pm

5/24/15
Continental Divide by David Rosenboon @ The Whitney, w/Russell Greenberg and William Winant, 3pm

5/21/15
Wet Ink @ SubCulture, New Music USA, works by Mincek and Soper, 8pm

5/16/15
Talujon @ Bruno Walter Auditorium, Chamber Music NY Series, works by Xenakis, Lunsqui, Rzewski, Reich, and more, 8pm

5/9-5/10/15
Yarn/Wire @ Barbican, London UK, works by Sufjan Stevens, Steve Reich, and Terry Riley

5/715
Yarn/Wire @ ISSUE Project Room Tectonics Festival, works by Lockwood, Lang, and Young, 8pm

4/30-5/2/15
Wet Ink @ Smith College, Ipsa Dixit Residency #2, new music by Kate Soper

4/25/15
Wet Ink @ St. Peter's Church, Columbia University Composers Concert, 8pm - free

4/18/15
Talea Ensemble @ The Kitchen, performing Sam Pluta's Machine Language and other works, 8pm

3/31/15
Talujon @ Queens College, performing Juraj Kojs's Music for Music Stands and other works, 8pm - free

3/30/15
Yarn/Wire @ Hunter College, concert and readings of graduate composer works, 8pm - free

3/25-3/27/15
Wet Ink @ Smith College, Ipsa Dixit Residency #1, new music by Kate Soper

3/24/15
Yarn/Wire @ Miller Theatre, performing works by Meadowcroft and Szlavnics, 6pm - free

3/22/14
Bang on a Can All-Stars @ Carnegie Hall w/Meredith Monk, performing music by Meredith Monk, 3pm

3/11-3/14/15
Yarn/Wire @ Buffalo, Binghamton, Oberlin, and Pittsburgh - for complete details see Yarn/Wire's website.

3/8-3/915
Albany Symphony Orchestra @ Palace Theater, music by Tchaikovsky, Bernstein, and Strauss

3/5/15
Talea Ensemble @ University of Louisville Grawemeyer Prize Conference, 8pm

2/19/15
Yarn/Wire @ Miller Theatre, Stefano Gervasoni Composer Portrait w/Mivos Quartet and Ekmeles, 8pm, $25+

1/31/15
Brooklyn Youth Chorus @ Adelphi Univeristy Performing Arts Center, 8pm - $30/$35

1/20-1/25/15
Yarn/Wire @ Brooklyn Academy of Music, performing Sufjan Stevens' Round-Up, 7:30pm - $30+

1/10/15
Talujon @ New York Historical Society, performing Chou wen-Chung's Echoes from the Gorge, 7pm - $25/$38

12/15/14
Wet Ink @ St. Peter's Church in Chelsea, Germany works by Ablinger, Lang, Mincek, Soper, Wubbels, 8pm - $15

12/4/14
Talujon @ Queens College, Pocket Gamelan: Nick Brooke, Dewa Alit, and Glenn Kotche, 11am

12/2/14
Talujon @ Bennington College, Pocket Gamelan: Nick Brooke, Dewa Alit, and Glenn Kotche, 8pm

11/15/14
Yarn/Wire @ EMPAC in Troy NY, works by Meadowcroft, Szlavnics, Cleare, Franzson, 8pm - $15

11/7/14
Yarn/Wire @ ISSUE Project Room, the music of Marcus Schmickler, 8pm - $15/12

10/27/14
Wet Ink @ Nueköln, Berlin Germany, works by Lucier, Mincek, Soper, 8pm

10/27/14
Wet Ink @ Hannover Conservatory, Germany works by Mincek, Pluta, Soper, Wubbels, 2pm

10/25/14
Wet Ink @ Sinus Ton Festival, Magdeberg Germany, works by Mincek, Pluta, Soper, Wubbels, 8pm

10/23/14
Yarn/Wire @ Unruly Music Festival in Milwaukee, works by Thomas Meadowcroft and Chiyoko Szlavnics, 8pm - $15

10/22/14
Yarn/Wire @ Appleton University, works by Luciano Berio, Alex Mincek, and more, 8pm - free

10/20/14
Yarn/Wire @ Zeitgeist in Minneapolis, works by Thomas Meadowcroft and Chiyoko Szlavnics, 8pm - $10

10/19/14
Yarn/Wire @ Constellation in Chicago, works by Thomas Meadowcroft and Chiyoko Szlavnics, 8:30pm - $15

10/9/14
Yarn/Wire @ ISSUE Project Room, works by Anne Cleare, Chiyoko Szlavnics, and Øyvind Torvund, 8pm - free

9/12/14
Yarn/Wire @ Troutman Hall, Season Opening Party w/refreshments, raffles, and performances, 7pm - free

9/11/14
Talujon @ BAM Next Wave Festival, Crumb's "Ancient Voices of Children" w/Dawn Upshaw and Gilbert Kalish, 7:30pm

8/19/14
ICE @ Mostly Mozart Festival/Park Avenue Armory, Into Second Self by Anna Thorvaldsdottir - 7:30pm

6/14-6/21/14
Wet Ink @ The Walden School's Creative Musician's Retreat, featuring works by Wet Ink composers and residents.

5/22/14
Wet Ink @ St. Peter's Church in Chelsea, works by Crane, Mincek, Saunders, Wubbels, 8pm - $15

5/16/14
Albany Symphony @ EMPAC, Dogs of Desire Contemporary Enesmble, 7:30pm - $25+

5/1/14
Yarn/Wire @ ISSUE Project Room, works by Christopher Trapini and Pete Swanson, 8pm - free

4/26/14
Yarn/Wire @ ISSUE Project Room, ULTIMA Festival, works by Steen-Andersen and more, 8pm - $15

4/23/14
Talea Ensemble @ Roulette, Happy End by Georges Aperghis, 8pm - free

4/18/14
Wet Ink @ EMPAC, works by Ablinger, Mincek, Pluta, Soper, and Wubbels, 8pm - $18

4/13/14
DCINY Orchestra @ Carnegie Hall, works by Christopher Tin, 8pm - $20+

4/8/14
ICE @ Green Umbrella Series / Disney Hall, works by Steve Reich, John Adams, and Tristan Perich, 8pm - $35.50+

3/27/14
Wet Ink @ Bohemian National Hall, Christian Wollf's 80th Birthday Party, w/Philip Glass, SEM Ensemble, 9pm, $20

3/24/14
Yarn/Wire at Bowling Green State University, works by Berio, Franzson, Helgeson, Mincek, Wubbels, 8pm - free

3/10/14
DCINY Orchestra @ Avery Fisher Hall, Orff's Carmina Burana, 8pm - $25+

2/28/14
Talujon & Solo @ Avant Music Festival / The Wild Project, chamber works by Alex Mincek, 8pm - $12

2/8/14
Yarn/Wire @ University of Northern Florida, concert and master class, works by Bernstein, Berio, Koontz, and Scheussler

2/7/14
Yarn/Wire at Friday Musicale in Jacksonville, FL, works by Bernstein, Berio, Koontz, and Scheussler, 11am and 7:30pm

2/5/14
Yarn/Wire @ Southeastern Louisiana University, concert/master class, works by Bernstein, Berio, Koontz, and Scheussler

2/3/14
Yarn/Wire @ Monroe University, LA, concert and master class, works by Bernstein, Berio, Koontz, and Scheussler

2/1/14
Talujon @ Symphony Space, Interval by Stockhausen, 2pm-midnight (Talujon at 5:30pm) - $20

1/18/14
Wet Ink in Switzerland, works by Rosenberger, Ablinger, Mincek, Pluta, Soper, Wubbels, 5pm/7pm

12/19/13
Yarn/Wire @ ISSUE Project Room, works by Meadowcroft and Papalexandri-alexandri, 8pm - $15

12/15/13
Wet Ink @ Spectrum, Kate Soper's Voices From the Killing Jar CD pre-release party! 9pm - $15

12/10/13
Yarn/Wire @ Miller Theatre, Pop-Up Concert, works by Mincek, Murail, Wubbels, Lin, and Torvund, 5:30pm - free

12/5/13
Either/Or @ Miller Theatre Composer Portraits: Anna Thorvaldsdottir, 8pm - $25

11/13/13
Talujon @ ISSUE Project Room, works by William Engelen and Aki Onda, 8pm - $15

11/22/13
Talujon @ The Drawing Center, realization of a graphic score by William Engelen, 7:30pm - free

11/2/13
Yarn/Wire @ Sacramento State, Festival of New American Music, Chalk by Tristan Perich, 8pm - free

11/1/13
Yarn/Wire @ Sacramento State, Festival of New American Music opening gala, works by Braxton and Mincek, 8pm - free

10/31/13
Yarn/Wire @ UC Davis / Mondavi Center, works by Mincek, Wubbels, and Evans, 12pm - free

10/26/13
Yarn/Wire@ Issue Project Room, 10th Anniversary Series, Chalk by Tristan Perich, 8pm - $15

10/3/13
Ian Antonio @ Manhattan School of Music, V by Alex Mincek, (marimba solo), 7:30pm - free

10/1/13
Yarn/Wire @ St. Peter's in Chelsea, works by Evans, Wubbels, w/Mivos Quartet - $10

9/30/13
Wet Ink @ Roulette w/Evan Parker, works by Anthony Braxton and Peter Ablinger, 8pm - $15

9/20/13
Yarn/Wire Season Kick-off Event @ Troutman Hall, 8pm - free

9/14/13
Peter Evans Octet @ The Stone, 8pm - $10

8/4-8/9/13
Peter Evans Octet @ Jazz em Agosto Festival, Lisbon, Portugal

7/29/13
Steve Karl @ Grand Victory, 9pm, $8

6/28-7/3/13
Yarn/Wire @ River to River Festival w/Theatre of a Two-Headed Calf, 'You, My Mother' - 8pm at Pier 17- $free

6/1-6/3/13
Talujon @ June in Buffao Performance Institute, works by Mellits, Bauer, Cage, Reich, and Xenakis, 8pm - free

5/28/13
Talujon @ DiMenna Center, Premieres Concert, new works by Mellits, Ricks, Bauer, and Williams, 8pm - $15

5/23/13
Yarn/Wire @ ISSUE Project Room, new works by Tyondai Braxton and Peter Evans, w/sets from each, 8pm - $15

5/13-5/16/13
Yarn/Wire @ Princeton University, residency w/graduate composers

5/3/13
Yarn/Wire @ The Firehouse Space, works by Daniel Wohl and Ryan Pratt, 8pm - $15

4/28-5/1/13
Wet Ink @ Duke Universtiy, new works by Duke composeres, 8pm - free

4/26/13
Yarn/Wire @ 'April in Santa Cruz' Festival, works by Pratt, Brown, Rzewski, Nauert, Navarro, Tsadka, and Hay, 8pm - $15

4/24/13
Yarn/Wire @ Santa Clara University, works by Pratt, Brown, Hay, and Rzewski, noon - free

4/17-4/23/13
Yarn/Wire @ Stanford University, Residency concludes on 4/23 with multiple world premieres, 8pm - free

4/16/13
Tyondai Braxton/L.A. Philharmonic @ Walt Disney Concert Hall, Central Market, 8pm - $43-$68

4/13/13
Wet Ink @ DiMenna Center, works by Columbia University graduate composers, 8pm - free

4/2/13
Talujon @ Saint Peter's Church, NYC, All-Dominic Donato Concert! - 8pm - $10 suggested donation

3/22/13
Talujon @ ECU New Music Festival, North Carolina, music of Cage, Wolfe, and Reich, 7:30pm - free

3/4/13
Wet Ink @ MATA Interval, New York Live Arts, music by Hackbarth, Hearne, Pluta, and Steen-Anderson, 8pm - $15

3/3/13
Wet Ink @ Duke Universtiy, new works by Tim Hambourger, Dan Ruccia, and Duke composers, 8pm - free

2/23/13
Yarn/Wire @ Miller Theatre, Enno Poppe Composer Portrait concert feat. Tonband. w/JACK Quartet, 8pm - $25/30

2/8/13
Wet Ink and Yarn/Wire @ DiMenna Center, split portrait concert of Alex Mincek and Eric Wubbels, 8pm - $15

1/14-1/18/13
Yarn/Wire @ EMPAC, Recording Sessions for David Franzson's Negotiation of Context Cycle

12/19/12
Talujon @ Willow Place Auditorium, The Percussion Music of John Cage w/SEM Ensemble, 8pm - $15

12/18/12
Yarn/Wire @ Roulette, Ear Heart Music, works by David Franzson and Cenk Ergun, 8pm - $15

12/8/12
Wet Ink @ DiMenna Center, Kate Soper's Voices From The Killing Jar cycle and new works by Sam Pluta, 8pm - $15

12/3/12
Wet Ink @ Duke Universtiy, new works by Kate Soper, Sam Pluta, and Duke composers, 8pm - free

12/1/12
Talujon @ Music from the Edge in Pittsburgh. Works by Moe, Williams, Cage, and Peterson, 8pm - $15

11/13 & 11/15/12
Yarn/Wire @ Troutman Hall, Digital Crossroads w/Tristan Perich, 8pm - free

11/7/12
SEM Ensemble plays the music of Cage, Wolff, and Vitkova @ Bohemian National Hall, 8pm - $20/$15

11/2 & 11/3/12
Yarn/Wire @ Roulette, Judith Berkson's "The Vienna Rite ", 8pm - $15

10/30/12
Talujon @ Beyond Cage Festival, ISSUE Project Room presents percussion works by John Cage, 8pm - $15

10/28/12
Yarn/Wire @ Beyond Cage Festival, Willow Place Auditorium, new works by Mincek, Soper, Winter, and Diels, 8pm - $15

10/23/12
Talujon @ Southeastern Oklahoma State University, Musical Arts Series, 7:30pm - free

10/22/12
Talujon and Yarn/Wire @ Carnegie Hall Stern Auditorium w/Orchestra of the SEM Ensemble, Atlas Eclipticalis, 8pm - $25

10/21/12
Talujon @ Grace Church Music, works by Cage, Davis, Donato, and Reich, 4pm - $20

10/17-10/20/12
Yarn/Wire @ Goucher College, Residency #1, works from Yarn/Wire's repertoire, 8pm - free

10/9/12
Tyondai Braxton's Central Market @ Queen Elizabeth Hall, London w/London Sinfonietta, 8pm

10/5/12
Wet Ink @ Exapno, TEXTUREN CD release show, 8pm - $15

9/29/12
Yarn/Wire @ ISSUE Project Room (concert at Our Lady of Lebanon Cathedral), works by McIntosh, Burns, Adams, 8pm - free

9/20/12
Sam Kulik's Escape From Society @ Vaudeville Park, 8pm - $10

9/7/12
Yarn/Wire @ Troutman Hall, Season Kick-off Party!!, 8pm - free

8/6-8/11/12
Wet Ink @ EMPAC, recording residency, works by Mincek, Pluta, Soper, Wubbels, Burkhardt, Lewis

8/5/12
ICE @ Mostly Mozart Festival, Exotic Birds w/N. Hodges, 5pm - $25 and up

7/16-7/21/12
Yarn/Wire @ The Walden School, works by faculty composers, 8pm - free

7/6/12
Sam Kulik's Escape From Society @ Uncanny Valley, Record Release Show, 8pm - free

6/17/12
Talujon @ Bang on a Can Marathon, Gérard Grisey's Le Noir de L'Étoile, noon-midnight - free

6/10-6/16/12
Wet Ink @ Creative Musicians Retreat, Walden, Smith College, performances of Wet Ink and student works - free

5/31/12
Yarn/Wire (Yarns only) @ Lent Space, John Cage's Variations II, 1pm - free

5/29/12 and 5/30/12
Yarn/Wire @ AC Institute, David Bithell Portrait Concert, Whistle From Above and The Difference Engine, 8pm - $15

5/24/12
ICE @ Miller Theatre, Georges Aperghis Portrait Concert, Les Guetteurs de Sons, 8pm - $25

5/23/12
Wet Ink Ensemble @ Roulette, Spring Festival Concert #2, works by Mincek, Jacobs, and more, 8pm - $10

5/18/12
Yarn/Wire @ The Stone, works by Nathan Davis and more, 8pm - $10

4/28/12
Yarn/Wire @ Issue Project Room, Ensemble in Residence Concert #2, world premiere of Chalk by Tristan Perich , 8pm - free

4/23 and 4/24/12
Talujon @ SUNY Buffalo, Gérard Grisey's Le Noir de L'Étoile and student works, 8pm - free

4/14/12
Wet Ink Ensemble @ St. Peter's Church, works by Furrer, Wubbels, Soper, and Cage, 8pm - $10


4/4 - 4/7/12
Wet Ink @ Duke University, Ensemble in Residence visit #3

3/30/12
Wet Ink @ Dimenna Center, works by Pluta, Mincek, Adan, Feldman, 8pm - $10

3/22/12
Yarn/Wire @ Issue Project Room, Ensemble in Residence Concert #1, with Pete Swanson & Nathan Davis , 8pm - free

3/6/12
Talujon @ Saint Peter's Church, works by Lunsqui, Donato, Carter, and more, 8pm - $15

2/22 - 2/25/12
Wet Ink @ Duke University, Ensemble in Residence visit #2

2/2 - 2/19/12
Yarn/Wire and Theatre of a Two-Headed Calf, You, My Mother: The Chamber Opera Project
New chamber operas by: Rick Burkhardt & Brendan Connelly, Thursdays - Sundays at 7:30pm - $25/20

1/27/12
Yarn/Wire plays Columbia Composers, Pratt, Ricketts, Nail, Young, Onishi, DiMenna Center, 8pm - free

1/26/12
Sam Kulik's Escape From Society at The Cake Shop, w/Hi Red Center and People, 9pm - $10

1/25/12
Wet Ink at Issue Project Room, works by Mincek, Onishi, Barrett, and more..., 8pm - $20/15

12/15 and 12/16/11
Yarn/Wire @ Troutman Hall, Luciano Berio's 'Linea', "Lines of Body, Sight, and Sound"
w/Lawrence Mesich and Leah Cox , 8pm - free

12/11 and 12/13/11
S.E.M. Ensemble at Willow Place and Paula Cooper Gallery
works by Kotik, Cage, Nono, Soper and more, 8pm - free/$15

12/8 - 12/10/11
Wet Ink @ Duke University, Ensemble in Residence visit #1

11/29/11
Yarn/Wire @ Issue Project Room, Music of the Hemispheres concert, works by Einbond and Lucier, 8pm - $15

11/20/11
Norwalk Youth Percussion Ensemble Winter Concert, new work by Ian Antonio, 3pm - $10

11/19/11
Talujon @ SUNY Purchase Day of Percussion, works by Albagli, Cage, Lunsqui, and more..., starts at 10am - free

11/17/11
Wet Ink @ Roulette, works by Mincek and others..., 8pm - $15

11/8 - 11/16/11
Wet Ink West Coast Tour, Santa Clara University, UC Davis, Sacramento State
works by Burkhardt, Mincek, Pluta, Soper, Wubbels, and students

10/30 - 11/2/11
Yarn/Wire in residence at Northern Illinois University, works by Stravinsky, Berio, and Crumb
concerts on 11/1 & 11/2, 8pm - free

10/22/11
Timetable Perucssion Trio @ AC Institute, works by Bang, Davis, Lyon, and more..., 8pm - $15

10/14/11
Yarn/Wire @ Tenri Cultural Institute , works by Dugger, Hackbarth, Hegelson, Lerdahl, 8pm - $15

10/6/11
Yarn/Wire @ Southampton Cultural Center, works by Dugger, Hackbarth, Hegelson, Lerdahl, 8pm - $20/$10

10/1/11
Zs @ Shea Stadium, 1st Annual Northern Spy Music Festival, 9pm - $10

9/23/11
Yarn/Wire @ Troutman Hall, 2011-2012 Season Start Gala , 8pm - suggested donation

9/22/11
Wet Ink @ Roulette, works by George Lewis, 8pm - $15

8/11/11
ICE @ Mostly Mozart Festival, Occultation by M. Pintscher, 7:30pm - $45 and up

7/6/11
Zs @ Public Assembly, w/JACK Quartet and Noveller, 9pm - $10

6/10/11
Wet Ink @ Issue Project Room, works by George Lewis, Alex Mincek, Eric Wubbels, and Kate Soper , 8pm - $15

5/27/11
Wet Ink Ensemble @ Tenri Cultural Institute, Mathias Spahlinger Portrait Concert, 8pm - $15

5/19, 5/20, 5/21/11
Yarn/Wire and Theatre of a Two-Headed Calf, Previews of new chamber operas by:
Chaya Czernowin, Brendan Connelly, Rick Burkhardt

5/3/11
Yarn/Wire @ Rutgers University, We record and perform new compositions by graduate students

4/30/11
Wet Ink Ensemble @ St Peter's Chelsea,
New works for large ensemble, Music by Pluta, Steen-Andersen, Wubbels, and more...

4/15/11
Yarn/Wire in Wisconsin, Ensemble-In-Residence at the Unruly Music Festival
David Bithell's Difference Engine and Whistle From Above

4/14/11
Yarn/Wire in Wisconsin, Ensemble-In-Residence at the Unruly Music Festival
Alex Mincek - Pendulum VI: Trigger
Mei-Fang Lin - Yarny/Wiry
David Franzson -The Negotiation of Context - B
and works by UW faculty and students

4/4/11
Yarn/Wire at Troutman Hall
Alex Mincek - Pendulum VI: Trigger, Mei-Fang Lin - Yarny/Wiry
David Franzson -The Negotiation of Context - B, Jonathan Monhardt - Microstructures II
8pm - free

3/27/11
Brooklyn Museum, w/Brooklyn Philharmonic, the music of Matthew Mehlan and Worker's Union, 2pm - $15

3/10/11
Library of Congress, Washington D.C., w/Ty Braxton and the Wordless Music Orchestra
playing music off Braxton's Central Market, 8pm - $25

3/7/11
Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center, NYC, w/Ty Braxton and the Wordless Music Orchestra
playing music off Braxton's Central Market, 8pm - $25

3/4/11
Walker Center, MN, w/Ty Braxton and the Wordless Music Orchestra
playing music off Braxton's Central Market, 8pm - $25

3/3/11
Le Poission Rouge, NYC, w/Ty Braxton and the Wordless Music Orchestra
playing music off Braxton's Central Market, 8pm - FREE

2/19/11
Yarn/Wire @ Issue Project Room w/Ensemble Pamplemousse
Kate Soper - Wolf, Eric Wubbels - alphabeta, 8pm - $15

1/25/11
Talujon & Timetable Percussion Groups @ St Peter's Midtown, Gerard Grisey's Le Noir de L'Etoile, 8pm - $10

1/3 - 1/15/11
Wet Ink Ensemble in CA, Residency @ UCSD
Concert 1 - Wet Ink Bank, Concert 2 - All Ablinger Show, Concert 3 - Wet Ink @ The Loft

12/31/10
Zs in Japan!, Club Unit, Tokyo

12/11/10
Wet Ink Ensemble @ St. Peter's in Chelsea, new works by Columbia University graduate composers, 8pm - $10

11/3/10
Wet Ink Ensemble @ Symphony Space, works by: Soper, Pluta, Mincek, Power, Rosenberger, and Burkhardt, 8pm - $10

10/30/10
Yarn/Wire @ Southampton Cultural Center
Sam Pluta - Tile Mosaic (after Chagall), John Cage - Variations II
Alex Mincek - Pendulum VI: Trigger, Leonard Bernstein - Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

10/27/10
Yarn/Wire @ SUNY Purchase, Alex Mincek - Pendulum VI: Trigger, Sam Pluta - Tile Mosaic (after Chagall)

10/26/10
Yarn/Wire's Tone Builder CD Release Show!, AC Institute, 547 W 26th St, NYC
featuring: Katie Young, The Keeners, Loud Objects

10/21/10
ICE @ Miller Theater, US Premiere of Matthias Pintscher's Sonic Eclipse

10/5/10
Yarn/Wire @ Vanderbilt University
Michael Slayton - Fantasy and Fugue, Mei-Fang Lin - Yarny/Wiry
Luciano Berio - Linea, Leonard Bernstein - Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

9/30/10
Yarn/Wire @ Goucher College
Alex Mincek - Pendulum VI: Trigger, Luciano Berio - Linea
Joseph Di Ponio - Chora, Frederic Rzewski - Les Moutons des Panurge

9/22, 9/24, 9/25/10
ICE @ Miller Theater, US Premiere of Kaija Saariaho's ballet Maa

9/16/10
Mantra Percussion @ Queens College, NYC premiere of Michael Gordon's Timber

9/11/10
ICE in Chicago Museum of Modern Art, John Adam's Son of Chamber Symphony and more...

8/29/10
Zs @ Jazz Festival Willislau, Willislau, Switzerland, 4pm, 40EU

*Zs 2010 Summer European Tour*
7/25 - Czech Republic @ Ceske Budejovice Bazilika, 7/26 - Austria @ Vienna, Rhiz
7/27 - Slovenia @ Tolmin, Sajeta Festival, 7/28 - Ialy @ Faenza, Clandestino
7/29 - Switzerland @ Geneva, L'Usine, 7/30 - France @ Lyon, Grrrnd Zero
7/31 - France @ Paris, tba, 8/1 - UK @ London, Whitechapel Gallery
8/2 - UK @ Leeds, Brudenell Social Club, 8/3 - UK @ Bristol, Start the Bus
8/4 - Belgium @ Gent, Cafe Video, 8/5 - Germany @ Berlin, Raum 18
8/7 - Poland @ Katowice, Off Festival, 8/8 - Slovakia @ Kosice, Tabacka
8/9 - Czech Republic @ Brno, Brno House Of Arts

7/23/10
Wet Ink Ensemble @ Miller Theatre
Leroy Jenkins - Wonderlust, Katharina Rosenberger - parcours III, Richard Barrett - Codex V
Eric Wubbels - Euphony, Bernhard Lang - DW 5, 8pm - $15

7/11/10
Talujon Percussion Ensemble @Noguchi Museum
Steve Reich - Drumming Part I, John Cage - Four, Dominic Donato - Reuse, Recycle, Reduce

7/6/10
Zs in Baltimore, MB @Floristree w/Wolf Eyes!, 10pm - $8

6/26/10
Zs @ Issue Project Room w/David Linton, 8pm - $10

6/5/10
Yarn/Wire @ Roulette, 'Composing NYC' Series #2
new works by Alex Mincek, Sam Pluta, Kate Soper, and Eric Wubbels, 8pm - $10

6/2/10
Zs @ Shea Stadium, Gulf Oild Spill Relief Show
w/Child Abuse, Controlled Bleeding, Cellular Chaos, 9pm, $8

6/1/10
Yarn/Wire @ Troutman Hall, A preview concert featuring talks with
Alex Mincek and Kate Soper, 8pm - free (a reception will follow)

5/27/10
Wet Ink Ensemble @ Roulette, New Works for Large Ensemble, 8pm - $12

5/11/10
Zs @ Knitting Factory, Record Release Show!!!
w/Excepter, Mick Barr, Silk Flowers, 8pm - $8

5/8/10
Wet Ink Ensemble, Amherst University, 8pm - free

4/24/10
Talujon Percussion Group, Harvard Composers Concert, Harvard University, 8pm - free

4/14/10
Zs @ Glasslands, w/10 and Chawmank, 8pm - $10

4/3/10
Yarn/Wire @ Tenri Cultural Institute, new works by Columbia Composers, NYC, 8pm - free

Mid-March 2010 - Zs Spring Southern US Tour to SXSW and Back
3/13, Charlotte, NC @ Snug Harbor, 3/14, Atlanta, GA @ The Earl
3/15, New Orleans, LA @ tba, 3/16, Austin, TX @ Scoot Inn
3/17, Austin, TX @ Hotel San Jose, 3/17, Austin, TX @ Typewritter Museum
3/18, Austin, TX @ Club Primo , 3/18, Austin, TX @ Parking Lot
3/19, Austin, TX @ Beauty Bar, 3/20, Austin, TX @ Moose Lodge
3/20, Austin, TX @ Spider House, 3/20, Austin, TX @ The Gas Pipe

3/9/10
Yarn/Wire @ Davidson College, NC, works by Berio, Di Ponio, Einbond, Lin
Duke Family Performance Hall, 2:30pm Lecture - free, 7:30pm Concert - free

2/26/10
Zs @ Silent Barn, w/Nine Eleven Thesaurus and more..., 8pm - $7pm

2/19/10
Music = @ First Baptist Church, 72nd and B'way, new works by Matthew Hough and Inhyun Kim, 8pm - $10

2/18/10
Yarn/Wire @ Greenwich Music House, NYC
Sebastian Armoza, Joseph Di Ponio, Aaron Einbond, and David Franzson, 8pm - $10

2/16/10
Yarn/Wire @ Troutman Hall
A preview concert featuring talks with Sebastian Armoza and Joseph Di Ponio, 8pm - free (a reception will follow)

2/8/10 - 2/10/10
Wet Ink Ensemble in residence at Amherst College
Concert on the 10th @ 8pm, works by Mineck, Wubbels, Pluta, and more...

1/29/10
Zs @ Market Hotel, w/Oneida and Noveller, 9pm - $8

1/28/10 - 2/14/10
Yarn/Wire and Theatre of a Two-Headed Calf present Susan Glaspell's 'Trifles' (1916)
Ontological-Hysteric Theatre, NYC, Thursdays - Sundays @ 8pm, $17 / $14 students

12/19/09
Yarn/Wire in Southampton
Charlie Looker - Poison Darts, Jorge Boehrigner - Questionable Tactics
Ligeti - Selected Etudes, Kurtag - Selections from Játékok

12/12/09
Yarn/Wire @ The Stone, Charlie Looker - Poison Darts, Jorge Boehrigner - Questionable Tactics, 8pm - $10

12/10/09
Zs @ Primavera Club, Barcelona, Spain, w/Za!, 10pm

12/9/09
Zs @ Primavera Club, Madrid, Spain, w/Ladybug Transistor, 9pm

12/4/09
Zs @ SUNY Purchase, w/Skeletons, 10pm, free for students

11/5/09
Yarn/Wire Fall 09' Gala Event!!
1717 Troutman Ave, Ridgewood, Queens, performances, raffles, free drinks, and more!, 7pm till late - free!

10/30/09
Zs @ EMPAC - Troy, NY, NewNothing Series w/Little Women, 8pm - $15/$10

10/8/09
Yarn/Wire at Islip Arts Council, 'The New Piano' lecture and performance, 7pm - free

10/3/09
Yarn/Wire and Theatre of a Two-Headed Calf, preview performances of 'Trifles', CUNY, 5:30pm - free

9/25/09
The Silent Book @ Cafe Orwell, Peter Ablinger Portrait Concert, (feat. interview and discussion w/P. Ablinger!!), 8pm - $5

9/22/09
Yarn/Wire @ The Maze, Simultanious verisons of Benjamin Carson's, 'A is for Azimuth and Arnica...', 8pm - free

9/12/09
Argento Ensemble at Le Poisson Rouge, Moving Sounds Festival
Bernhard Lang's 'Difference and Repetition 2', 8pm - $20

9/4/09
Owen Lake and the Tragic Loves @ Monkeytown, Jeff Snyder's electro-country band, 10pm - $10

9/3/09
Zs @ Glasslands, w/Extra Life, Larkin Grim, Liturgy, 9pm - $8

8/29/09
Zs @ BKLYN Yard, w/Psychic Ills, Screaming Females, and many more..., 12noon - 9pm, $12

8/28/09
Zs @ Cakeshop, w/Mutating Meltdown, Skin Drink, PC Worship, 9pm - $8

8/17/09
Mostly Mozart Festival, The Music of John Adams w/ICE, 7:30pm - $37.50 - $64.00

7/5/09 - 8/9/09
Yellow Barn Chamber Music Festival, Putney, VT
7/11, Nuclues - Alex Mincek
7/17, Vor Deinen Thron - Alexander Raskatov
7/18, Symphony No. 4 - Gustav Mahler
7/22, Flutings - Leon Kirchner
8/4, Trio Fluido - Helmut Lachenmann
8/7, Grand Alap - Chinary Ung
8/8, Around the Star and Back - Johnathan Harvey

* Zs 2009 Summer East Coast Tour *
6/24, NYC @ Secret Project Robot, 6/25, Cleveland, OH @ Now That's Class
6/26, Chicago, IL @ The Hideout , 6/27, London, ON @ EVAC
6/28, Toronto, ON @ The Boat, 6/29, Montreal, QC @ La Sala Rosa
6/30, Portland, ME @ Space 538, 7/1, Kittery, ME @ Buoy Gallery
7/2, Pawtucket, RI @ Machines With Magnets, 7/3, Brooklyn, NY @ Death By Audio

6/15/09
Zs @ Studio under Webster Hall, w/Dead Science, Bobby Conn, 8pm - $15

5/29/09
Zs @ Moers Festival, Moers, Germany, w/Extra Life, Trio, Mostly Other People Do The Killing

5/16/09
The Silent Book @ Cafe Orwell, works by Hough, Chen, Feldman, 8pm - $5

5/15/09
Yarn/Wire @ Tenri Cultural Institute
Stefano Gervasoni - 'Sviete Tihi Capriccio Dopo La Fantasia'
Georg Frederich Hass - '...Schatten...Durch Unausdenkliche Walder'
Simon Steen-Andersen - 'rerendered'
8pm - $10

5/13/09
Yarn/Wire masterclass @ Queens College, 12:30pm - free

5/7/09
Zs @ Secret Project Robot, Frank 151 showcase, 10pm - $10

5/1/09
Wet Ink Ensemble @ St. Peters Church in Chelsea, works by Lucier, Pluta, Snyder, and others, 8pm - $10

4/15/09
Yarn/Wire @ 'April in Santa Cruz' Festival, music by: Carson, Kim, Berio, Gervasoni, 8pm - free

4/7/09
Zs @ The Kitchen, Triple Canopy,
7pm - free

4/5/09
Zs @ Mercury Lounge, w/The Oh Sees, Skeletons, Child Abuse, 8pm - $15

4/5/09
Yarn/Wire @ East Hampton Council of the Arts Chamber Music Festival
works by Lang, Perich, Finnissey, 3pm - $20/$10

3/26/09
Yarn/Wire presents The Music of Benjamin Carson
Columbia University, Philosophy Hall, 8pm - free

3/13/09
International Contemporary Ensemble @ Miller Theatre
Arlene Sierra Portrait Concert, 8pm - $25/$13/$7

3/7/09
Brooklyn SITE Festival @ Cafe Orwell w/Amelia Lukas, flute, music by: Scelsi, Cage, Antonio, 8pm - free

3/5/09
Ian Antonio Final DMA Recital
Philippe Hurel - Tombeau in memoriam Gerard Grisey, Benjamin Carson - Mediations, Tenors
Zs - New Slaves, Ian Antonio - At Night, SBU Recital Hall, 8pm, free

* Zs Mico Winter Tour *
2/21/09 - Ithaca, NY @ ABC Cafe, 2/22/09 - Rochester, NY @ The Bug Jar, 2/23/09 - Boston, MA @ Middle East

2/14/09
Columbia U Composers Ensemble, Rose Theatre Lincoln Center, music by Wubbels, Cheung, Adan, Bianchi, 8pm - free

2/12/09
Zs @ Zebulon, B.A.M. Sounds Like Brooklyn Festival w/Skeletons, 10pm - free

1/31/09
Wet Ink Ensemble @ Roulette, music by Wubbels, Mincek, Feldman, Furrer, 8pm - $10

1/24/09
Zs @ Zebulon, Forest and Friends, 10pm - free

1/13/09
Zs @ Princeton University, w/AU at The Terrace Club, 10pm - free

12/13/08
Zs@ Vanishing Point, Eye and Ear Festival, w/Excepter, Growing, Shighting, and more!, 2pm-2am, $15

12/12/08
Zs @ Less Artists More Condos, w/Skeletons and Nat Baldwin, 9pm and $8

11/28/08
Zs @ Music Hall of Williamsburg, w/Gang Gang Dance and Marnie Stern, 9pm, $15

11/24/08
Yarn/Wire presents:
"Rad" by Enno Poppe & "Whistle From Above" by David Bithell
Tenri Cultural Institute, 8pm - $10

11/23/08
Zs @ Glasslands, w/Extra Life and Child Abuse, 9pm, $6

11/16/08
Hunter-Gatherer @ Festival of New American Music
"Whistle From Above" by David Bithell, "Table of Contents" by David Lang (West Coast premiere)
"Stele" by Gérard Grisey, "When They Say My Number" by Matthew Hough, "Observations" by Tristan Perich
Sacramento State University, Capistrano Hall 151, Sacramento, CA. 3pm, free

11/12/08
Hunter-Gatherer @ 21 Grand, "When They Say My Number" by Matthew Hough, "Observations" by Tristan Perich, 9pm - $7

11/10/08
Hunter-Gatherer @ S. Pasadena Music
"Whistle From Above" by David Bithell, "Table of Contents" by David Lang
"When They Say My Number" by Matthew Hough, "Observations" by Tristan Perich, 8:30pm, $10

11/9/08
Hunter-Gatherer @ sfSound Concert Series
"Whistle From Above" by David Bithell, "Table of Contents" by David Lang (West Coast premiere)
"Stele" by Gérard Grisey, ODC Dance Commons, San Francisco, CA, 8pm, $5

10/19/08
Ian in Recital @ SUNY Stony Brook, music of Bithell, Hough, Grisey, and Brown, SB Recital Hall - 7pm - free

10/15/08
Wet Ink @ Roulette, 10th Anniversery Concert!, 8pm - $10

10/9/08 & 10/11/08
Wet Ink @ The Kitchen, playing the music of AACM!, 8pm - $10

10/3/08 & 10/4/08
International Contemporary Ensemble @ EMPAC, playing music of Kurtag

9/28/08
Zs @ Death By Audio, w/Thee Oh Sees, Sic Alps, Ty Seagull, Skeletons, and Psychothriller, 9pm - $8

9/28/08
Zs @ Vassar College, w/Thee Oh Sees, Sic Alps, Ty Seagull, 4pm - free for students

9/27/08
Hunter-Gatherer @ Arts Under The Bridge Festival
music by: M. Hough, E. Brown, and C. Wolff, Museum of Modern Arthur, 8pm - free

9/17/08
Zs @ Deborra Gallery - Greenpoint, w/Skeletons and Weasel Walter Trio,10pm - $7

9/16/08
Zs @ The Stone, 10pm - $10

9/12/08
Zs @ Dead Herring, w/Extra Life and Rings, 9pm - $8

8/22/08 & 8/23/08
Theatre of a Two-Headed Calf, 'it cannot be called our mother but our graves', 8pm and 9:30pm - $5

Zs August 2008 tour:
8/4 - New York City, NY
8/7 - Seattle, WA
8/8 - Vancouver, BC
8/9 - Portland OR
8/10 - Portland, OR
8/11 - Eureka, CA
8/12 - Sacramento, CA
8/13 - San Francisco, CA
8/14 - Oakland, CA
8/15 - San Francisco, CA
8/16 - Los Angeles, CA
8/17 - San Diego, CA
8/18 - San Diego, CA

6/26/08
Zs @ Zebulon, w/Extra Life (duo) and Skeletons, 10pm - free

Zs 2008 June tour:
6/14 - Brooklyn, NY
6/15 - Brooklyn, NY
6/16 - Philadelphia, PA
6/17 - Washington D.C.
6/18 - Baltimore, MD
6/19 - Cleveland, OH
6/20 - Chicago, IL
6/21 - Bloomington, IN
6/22 - Pittsburgh, PA

6/8/08 - 6/14/08
Hunter-Gatherer w/Clubbed Thumb @ The Ohio Theatre Summerwors 2008
"The Gentleman Caller" by Ann Marie Healy, directed by Brooke O'Harra, 8pm - $10

5/31/08
Yarn/Wire at Tenri Cultural Institute, works by Arrigo-Nelson, Conelly, Carter, and Usher, 8pm - $10

5/3/08
Wet Ink Ensemble at St. Peters Church, works by Hough, Carrick, Wubbels, and more, 8pm - $15

4/25/08
Zs at EMPAC at RPI, w/Brotzman&Bennick, Health, 8pm - free

4/14/08
Argento Chamber Ensemble in Los Angeles, CA, Lachenmann's 'Movment' @ Monday Evening Concerts, 8pm - $20

4/6/08
Yarn/Wire at U. of Tennesse Knoxville, works by Bartok, Berio, and Ryan Carter, 4pm - free

3/12/07
Argento Chamber Ensemble at Italian Academy of NY, Lachenmann's 'Movment', 8pm - $12

3/2/07
Hunter-Gatherer at Spark Festival, performing David Bithell's 'Whistle From Above', 8pm - $15

1/22/08
Hunter-Gatherer at U. of North Texas, performing David Bithell's 'Whistle From Above', 2pm - free

1/11/08
Extra Life at Death By Audio, w/Shooting Spires, 9pm - $8

12/20/07
S.E.M. Ensemble at Paula Cooper Gallery, works by: Petr Kotik, Alex Mincek, and Galina Utsvolskija, 8pm - $20/10

12/17/07
S.E.M. Ensemble at Willow Place Auditorium, works by: Petr Kotik, Alex Mincek, and Galina Utsvolskija, 8pm - $5

12/7/07
Zs at Issue Project Room, w/Excepter and Stars Like Fleas, 9pm - $10

12/3/07
Glass Farm Ensemble at Carneige Weill Recital Hall, Mahler's 'Songs of a Wayfarer', 8pm - $35

12/1/07
Wet Ink Ensemble at Symphony Space, East Coast/West Coast, 8pm - $15/10

11/28/07
Yarn/Wire at Dartmouth College, works by Bartok, Berio, and Ryan Carter, 12noon - free

11/21/07
Zs at Ottobar - Baltimore, MD, w/The Locust, Yip Yip, Sleeping People, 8pm - $15

11/20/07
Zs at Knitting Factory - New York, NY, w/The Locust, Yip Yip, Sleeping People, 8pm - $15

11/19/07
Zs at Maxwells - Hoboken, NJ, w/The Locust, Yip Yip, Sleeping People, 8pm - $15

11/18/07
Zs at Living Room - Providence, RI, w/The Locust, Yip Yip, Sleeping People, 8pm - $15

11/17/07
Zs at Valentines - Albany, NY, w/The Locust, Yip Yip, Sleeping People, 8pm - $15

10/25/07 - 11/16/07
Theatre of a Two-Headed Calf at Here Theatre, 'Drums of the Waves of Horikawa', HERE Theatre, 8pm - $20

10/20/07
Zs at Death By Audio, w/Ruins, Aids Wolf, Old TIme Relijun, Health, 8pm - $10

10/17/07
Extra Life at Zebulon, w/Little Women and Ettrick, 10pm - free

10/11/07
Extra Life at Zebulon, w/Legends and First Nation, 10pm - free

10/10/07
SUNY Stony Brook CCP, performing Berio's 'Linea', 8pm - free

10/6/07
Theatre of a Two-Headed Calf at NACL, 'Drums of the Waves of Horikawa', 8pm - $15/12

10/3/07
Zs at Zebulon, w/Dirty Projectors and Skeletons, 10pm - free

9/29/07
Zs at Silent Barn, w/Marnie Stern and Ecstatic Sunshine, 9pm - $10

9/24/07
Theatre of a Two-Headed Calf on the Lower East Side, 'MacBeth', 7pm and 9pm - $10

9/23/07
Zs at Fleisher Art Memorial w/Relache, performing Earle Brown's 'Four Systems', 3pm - $15

9/21/07
Mettawee River Theatre Company performing Aristophanes' PEACE, The Taft School, 7pm - free

9/14/07 - 9/16/07
Mettawee River Theatre Company, performing Aristophanes' PEACE
Cathedral of St. John the Divine - Bishop's Green, 7:30pm - $15

9/11/07
Mettawee River Theatre Company performing Aristophanes' PEACE
University of Maryland Lawn, 7:30pm - $12

9/7/07 - 9/9/07
Mettawee River Theatre Company performing Aristophanes' PEACE
Cathedral of St. John the Divine - Bishop's Green, 7:30pm - 15tba

8/31/07
Ned Muffleburger's Drummer's Corpse at Mean Fiddler, 10pm - $10

8/29/07
Extra Life at Union Pool, w/Skeletons and Nat Baldwin, 9pm - $8

8/18/07
Monondak Music Festival, performing Cage's 'Credo in US', 8pm - $15

7/4/07 - 8/5/07
Mettawee River Theatre Companyperforming Aristophanes' PEACE across upstate NY, VT, NH and MA

6/15/07
Argento Chamber Ensemble at Bloomingdale House of Music, Boulez’s Le Marteau sans Maître, 7pm - free

5/31/07
Zs at Zebulon, w/Little Women and Dome Theatre, 11pm - free

5/27/07
Zs at Chashama, "You Are Here" aka The Maze, 9pm - free

5/26/07
Yarn/Wire at Tenri Cultural Institute, The Music of Mei-Fang Lin, 8pm - $10/$5

5/18/07
Hunter-Gatherer at Chashama, "You Are Here" aka The Maze, 9pm - free

5/14/07
Ned Muffleburger's Drummer's Corpse at Chashama, "You Are Here" aka The Maze, 10pm - free

5/10/07
Zs at Floristree - Baltimore, MD w/ Yukon and Pit Er Pat, 11pm - $7

5/3/07 and 5/7/07, SUNY Stony Brook CCP, Ligeti Piano Concerto, 8pm - free

5/2/07
International Contemporary Ensemble at The Tank, 8pm - $10

4/28/07
Zs at the Open Ears Festival - Kitchener, Ontario, 5pm - $18/$12

4/17/07 - 4/29/07
Theatre of a Two-Headed Calf at the: Perishable Theatre of Providence, RI, Drums of the Waves of Horikawa, 8pm - $15

3/23/07
SUNY Stony Brook CCP, Stockhausen's Music Im Bauch, Hartt School of Music, 7pm - free

3/7/07
SUNY Stony Brook CCP, Steve Reich's 'Drumming', 8pm - free

Zs - 2007 Winter Tour
3/2 - Middletown, Connecticut @ Wesleyan University
2/28 - New York, New York @ The Stone
2/27 - Baltimore, Maryland @ Floristree
2/26 - Washington DC @ Hoisery
2/25 - Pittsburgh. Pennsylvania @ Garfield Artworks
2/23 - Gambier, Ohio @ Kenyon College
2/22 - Columbus, Ohio @ Skylab
2/21 - North Manchester, Indiana @ Firehouse
2/20 - St. Louis, Missouri @ Lemp Arts
2/19 - Kansas City, Kansas @ tba
2/18 - Denver, Colorado @ Rhinoceropolis
2/16 - Phoenix, Arizona @ Trunck Space
2/15 - San Diego, California @ Scolari's
2/14 - Pomona, California @ Pomona College
2/13 - Los Angeles, California @ The Smell
2/12 - Oakland, California @ 21 Grand
2/11 - San Francisco, California @ Bottom of the Hill
2/10 - Sacramento, California @ Fool's Foundation
2/9 - Eureka, California @ Synapsis
2/8 - Arcata, California @ The Old Creamery
2/7 - Eugene, Oregon @ DIVA
2/6 - Portland, Oregon @ Rotture
2/5 - Portland, Oregon @ Lewis and Clark College
2/4 - Seattle, Washington @ Artworks
2/3 - Missoula, Montana@ The Loft
2/2 - Aderdeen, South Dakota @ The Red Rooster
2/1 - Minneapolis, Minnesota @ Hexagon Bar
1/31 - Chicago, Illinois @ The Empty Bottle
1/30 - Cleveland, Ohio @ Beachland Ballroom
1/29 - Buffalo, New York @ Soundlab
1/28 - Toronto, Canada @ the Boat
1/27 - Ithaca, New York @ Cornell University
1/26 - Troy, New York @ Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
1/25 - Poughkeepsie, New York @ Vassar College
1/23 - New Haven, Connecticut @ Fort Sunshine
1/22 - Brooklyn, NY @ Zebulon
1/21 - New York, NY @ Cakeshop
1/20 - Bronxville, New York @ Sarah Lawrence College
1/18 - Brooklyn, NY @ The West Nile
1/17 - Ridgewood, NY @ 390 Seneca

1/18/07 and 1/19/07
Theatre of a Two-Headed Calf at Here Theatre, 'Drums of the Waves of Horikawa', 9pm - $10

12/18/06
Hunter-Gatherer at SUNY Stony Brook
premieres of works by: Aaron Einbond and Jorge Liderman / Brendan Connelly, Alex Mincek and Christian Wolff, 8pm - free

12/16/06
Zs @ The Avant Gentlemen's Lodge w/Ocrilim, Dysrhythmia, Child Abuse, Stay Fucked, Yukon, and Normal Love, 7pm - $10

12/10/06
Yarn/Wire at Greenwich Music House, Leroux 'M', Berio 'Linea', Jarrell, 'Rhizomes', Donatoni, 'Cloches III', 8pm - $12/$8

12/8/06
SUNY Stony Brook, Philippe Leroux's "M", 8pm - free

12/7/06
Zs at Tonic, John Zorn's 'Full Force Festival' w/Behold...the Arctopus, 8pm - $12

12/2/06
Zs at Cakeshop, From B to Z, episode XIII, 9pm - $10

12/1/06
Wet Ink Ensemble at New York Quarterly Meeting House, New and Traditional Music for Bagpipes, 8pm - $10

11/30/06
Zs at Northsix, w/Blind Idiot God, Dysrhythmia, and Time of Orchids, 9pm - $10

11/25/06
Zs at Tonic w/Dirty Projectors, 9pm - $10

11/22/06
Hunter-Gatherer at The Stone, premiere of a piece by Brendan Connelly, 8pm - $10

10/28/06
Zs at BAM Cafe / NextNext Series, 9pm - free

10/13/06
SUNY Stony Brook CCP - Percussion Sextets, works by: Stockhausen, Hurel, Donatoni, 8pm - free

10/8/06
S.E.M. Ensembe at the Noguchi Museum, 'Spheres and Attraction' by Petr Kotik, 3pm - $10

10/4/06
Zs at Galapagos, w/ Chuck Bettis and Lake, 10pm - $6

10/3/06
Zs at Tonic w/ Yellow Swans, Mouthus, and Grouper, 9pm - $8

9/25/06
S.E.M. Ensembe at The Spigeltent, works by Kotik, Xenakis, Stockhausen, Cage, and Raikhel, 9pm - $10

9/24/06
Ned Muffleburger's Drummer's Corpse at Cakeshop, 10pm - $7

9/21/06
S.E.M. Ensembe at Willow Place, works by Kotik, Xenakis, Stockhausen, Cage, and Raikhel, 8pm - $5

8/22/06 and 8/23/06
Theatre of a Two-Headed Calf at 3-Legged Dog, 'Drums of the Waves of Horikawa', 9pm - $10

8/19/06
Theatre of a Two-Headed Calf at Galapagos, 'Drums of the Waves of Horikawa' preview, 8pm - $10

8/5/06
Ned Muffleburger's Drummer's Corpse at Lucky Cat, 9pm - $6

7/27/06
Extra Life at The Stone, 'The Ornate Surface of Charlie Looker', 8pm - $5

6/17/06 - 7/22/06
Zs Summer Tour!!!!
7/22 - New York, NY @ Cake Shop
7/21 - Newport, KY @ Southgate House
7/20 - Belleville, IL @ THe Ground Floor
7/19 - St. Louis MO @ Radio Cherokee
7/18 - Kansas City, MO @ The Ice House
7/17 - Lawrence, KS @ The Pool Room
7/16 - Denver, CO @ Monkey Mania
7/15 - Phoenix, AZ @ The Trunk Space
7/14 - San Diego, CA @ The San Diego Sports Club
7/13 - Los Angeles, CA @ The Smell
7/12 - San Francisco, CA @ Hemlock Tavern
7/11 - Oakland, CA @ 21 Grand
7/10 - Sacramento, CA @ Fool's Foundation
7/9 - Arcata, CA @ Alibi
7/7 - Portland, OR @ Foodhole
7/6 - Olympia, WA
7/5 - Seattle, WA @ Gallery 1412
7/3 - Boise, ID @ Elk
7/1 - Aberdeen, SD @ The Red Rooster
6/30 - St. Paul, MN @ Turf Club
6/29 - Milwaukee, WI @ Riverwest Commons
6/27 - Chicago, IL @ Elastic Arts
6/26 - Chicago, IL @ Empty Bottle
6/25 - Ypsilanti, MI @ The Elbow Room
6/24 - Clevland, OH @ Miller Weitzel Gallery
6/24 - Clevland, OH @ The Church
6/23 - Pittsburgh, PA @ Modern Formations
6/22 - Phildelphia, PA @ The Broad Street Ministry
6/19 - New York, NY @ North Six
6/18 - New York, NY @ Asterisk Art Project
6/17 - New York, NY @ Cakeshop